However, there are statutory limitations on Parent PLUS Loans that only Congress can address.
[…] This legislation constrains what the U.S. Department of Education can do when issuing regulations for the new SAVE plan.
Statutory Limitations
The Higher Education Act of 1965 prevents Parent PLUS loans from qualifying for income-driven repayment plans based on ICR and IBR. [20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(D) and (E)]
Paragraph D blocks Parent PLUS loans from being repaid under ICR:
“(D) an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student; and”
Paragraph E blocks Parent PLUS loans from being repaid under IBR: