However, there are statutory limitations on Parent PLUS Loans that only Congress can address.
[…] Note that the statutory language at 20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(E) not only blocks Parent PLUS loans from qualifying for IBR, but also consolidation loans that include Parent PLUS loans. In contrast, 20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(D) does not include similar language for consolidation loans, which is how Parent PLUS loans become eligible for ICR if the Parent PLUS loans are included in a consolidation loan.
What About The SAVE Plan?
The SAVE repayment plan (and previously, the REPAYE repayment plan) is based on the broad regulatory authority under ICR at 20 USC 1087e(e):
“The Secretary shall establish procedures for determining the borrower’s repayment obligation on that loan for such year, and such other procedures as are necessary to implement effectively income contingent repayment. …
Income contingent repayment schedules shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary and shall require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower (and the borrower’s spouse, if applicable) as determined by the Secretary. …
The Secretary may promulgate regulations limiting the amount of interest that may be capitalized on such loan, and the timing of any such capitalization. …
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which a borrower of a loan made under this part who chooses or is required to repay such loan pursuant to income contingent repayment is notified of the terms and conditions of such plan, including notification of such borrower, that if a borrower considers that special circumstances, such as a loss of employment by the borrower or the borrower’s spouse, warrant an adjustment in the borrower’s loan repayment, the borrower may contact the Secretary, who shall determine whether such adjustment is appropriate, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary.”
So, the U.S. Department of Education could have issued regulations that make any federal education loan that is eligible for ICR, including a consolidation loan that repaid a Parent PLUS loan, eligible for the SAVE repayment plan.